"Oh, you'll finally check out Kidnapped. That's cool. You should totally show your kids the sequels to TMNT, the second one I still like. It has Kevin Nash Shredder in the end! And Vanilla Ice. The TV"
"Great stuff in that queue! I loved End of Watch, Phase IV and The Hunt. Birdman is at the top of my want to watch -list, and I know nothing about it. I'm so happy about that. Annoyed by now knowing wh"
"So the thing I really, really love about The Beyond - I mean you bring up the shaky-ass Italian dialogue, which is always true with those films - is the story. It's Fulci at his... Fulciest? Nihilisti"
"Torso sure is a good one. It's that interesting stage in Italian cinema where giallo was fading out as slashers started coming in. That's one of the first films to really introduce the concept of havi"
"Just throwing this out here: If you have a chance to see the sequel/continuation to The Town that Dreaded Sundown, take that chance up right away. It's brilliant and nothing like what you'd expect if "
"Regarding The Woman, the whole thing is basically an equivalent to the allegory of the cave that Platon put out; an exploration of what happens to imprisoned prisoners under the effect of false threat"
"Ah, glad to see McAvoy's performance in Filth get a bit more love. I was damn near shocked over how good he is in that movie."
"Oh man. I could never watch Milo and Otis. I mean just the fact that they purposefully threw a cat to it's death from a cliff and show it on film is enough. And it's supposed to be a feeling of palpab"
"Ajattelin, että tykkäsit siitä koska siinä on gorea ja tuhmaa dialogia. Mutta siinä olikin ihan tavattoman hyvät ja persoonalliset hahmot."
"Are We There Yet on ihan vitun hyvä siihen jatkikseen verrattuna."
"I like the remake of Silent Night quite a bit because it is nothing like the original. It has a killer santa and that's about it. It's fairly refreshing in the brutality it indulges in."
"Nazisploitation existed long before Inglourious. Early 70s soft core from Italy was full of the stuff. Though I totally agree, Tarantino doesn't belong on this list."
"Mud truly continues the Jeff Nichols -trend of great films ruined by horrible endings. Speaking of those films, you should really watch Take Shelter, what with it being a great film despite the horrib"
"Cool that you liked the original Invasion; I have a similar experience with it, seeing only about half of it at some point. What I saw of it looked really cool so it's been on my finish this -list for"
"Oh man, I've read this list once or twice but I never read the comments until now. Severin, please take all my mental support to you for keeping yourself together to some extent with some of these pe"
"Regarding Mayall, I congratulate you on being able to tolerate Drop Dead Fred. I always thought it was... well, annoying. I notice you haven't rated Bottom. You should totally check it out. Mayall at"
"Gotta love how the text describing Frankenstein speaks of experiments with lightning which doesn't happen in the book. Speaks miles of the expertise behind io9."